Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Here at Owen Barry, we take your privacy and security seriously. We only use your data, so we can provide you with the best possible customer experience when shopping with us or browsing our website. We make sure all your information is secure and we only use it with your permission.

You don't have to give us any of this information, it's entirely up to you, but if you don't, we won’t be able to process your order thru our website and it is unlikely you will receive our best online customer experience.

We also use personal information which has been anonymised and aggregated (so that it doesn't identify you) for various purposes including testing our IT systems, data analysis, improving the website and to help us develop new products and services.

Sharing your information

Your personal data includes your name, address, email address and credit card information. We want you to be able to trust us, and we believe it is essential for you to do that.

We share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

Companies that help us to process your purchases, such as payment processing providers, our external payment provider will require your address and payment details, these details are sent to them using encrypted SSL technology.  Owen Barry does not have any access to your credit card details on our system.

Delivery companies- Owen Barry only used globally recognised providers.

Professional service providers such as marketing agencies, advertising partners, and website hosts who help us to run our business>

Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud

Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us) and PayPal where you choose to use their payment service

Marketing messages

If you have given us permission, we’ll send you marketing messages by email to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products. Our communications are designed to tell you about the benefits we can offer so that you have exclusive access to our best deals. We use the information we have about you to tailor the content and try to ensure that the offers are as relevant to you as possible.

How to stop marketing messages from Owen Barry

If you don't want to receive marketing messages from us, you can stop receiving them at any time.

You can do this:

Through the settings in 'My Account' on the website

By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in an email

By contacting our customer services team on info@owenbarry.com or telephoning 01458 442858

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

If you unsubscribe from marketing message emails you will still receive service communications such as order confirmations, dispatch confirmations etc.

Seeing ads for Owen Barry online and thru social media

From time to time we might engage in online advertising to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

Like many companies, we position Owen Barry Ads for when you are on other websites such as Facebook or Instagram. We do this using a range of advertising technologies like pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by these social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

The ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of the Owen Barry website (for example, your search history, and the content you read on the Owen Barry website) or on OB ads that you have previously clicked on.

Keeping your information

We’ll hold your information securely for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide our services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

We may also keep hold of some of your information, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you, if it is required to meet legal, HMRC or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we make any significant changes to our Privacy Policy, we will make it clear on our website or notify you by email so you are able to review the changes before deciding to continue to use our website.

Your rights

You have many rights relating to the personal information we hold for you.

The right to be informed about how we use your personal information

The right to access the personal information we hold about you

The right to request the correction of any personal information we hold about you which is inaccurate (although you can probably do most of this through your account).

The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances. Note: It is better to unsubscribe from marketing rather than request deletion to ensure you are not contacted by us again.

The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through your account pages and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time.

The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you want to exercise any of these rights or have any questions, please contact us by email at info@owenbarry.com or telephone 01458 442858

Or if you prefer, you can write to us at:

Owen Barry Ltd

No 3 The Tanyard,

Leigh Road,

Street

Somerset

BA16 0HD

UK